Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement applies to the business activities of Direct Response Australia.

We expedite communications on behalf of our clients to their customers (or potential customers) via various mediums including print, email, SMS etc. We also provide secure storage of this and other information for our clients.

This statement is to outline how we obtain, use and securely store personal information whilst complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Personal Information Collection

Personal information is provided to us from our clients via secure file transfer systems. This may include names and addresses, email addresses, mobile phone numbers and other information deemed relevant for the specific communication they require.

We may also receive information direct from our clients’ customers (and potential customers) as a result of prior communication by the client or by customer (or potential customer) access to client information collection points such as web-sites, competitions and special offers. If this information is provided in hardcopy form, we convert the information to an electronic form and either return the hardcopy to the client or securely destroy it as specified by the client.

We also hold contact information of employees of our clients (and potential clients) including names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

Personal Information – Use

Personal information is used to communicate with the customers (and potential customers) of our clients. This may entail name and address for mail, email address for an email campaign. It may also be used in the identification of information to be recovered from archive or for other purposes required by our clients.

Disclosure

We may provide personal information to third parties to assist in the provision of client communications and services including:

N

Email and SMS communication platforms (blast engines), and

N

Organisations that participate in payments systems, including merchants and payment organisations.


We may also provide information to authorities where required by law.

Personal Information – Storage and Security

Both physical and electronic systems are used to store and control access to personal information. The degree of security is based on the client requirements and may include any combination of the following: from physically segregated equipment with strictly limited, authorised access, using highly to the more general access controlled, secure, electronic systems and databases.

N

Physical security controls in our building.

N

System access controls.

N

Information storage in secure databases.

N

Physically isolated equipment with authorised access only.

N

Encrypted databases, secure electronic systems

N

Electronic security such as firewalls, intrusion detection, virus scanning and data encryption.

N

Training and reminding our employees of confidentiality requirements.


We may use third party suppliers to electronically store archival or backup personal information. Where we do this, we use contractual arrangements to ensure that appropriate measures are taken to protect that information and restrict the uses to which they can put that information.

Access and Correction

We are generally not the primary point of collection of the information, so if you would like your personal information updated, you should contact the client that provided your information to us. We can assist you if you require help.

Our contact details are:

Direct Response Australia

Unit A, 31-33 Sirius Road

Lane Cove West NSW 2066

Tel: 02 9433 5200

Changes to this Statement

We update this policy from time to time, so please refer to this page for the latest version. If you have any questions, please contact us at the above address.